How to Watch Big Bash League BBL 2023 Live in India?

Still can’t get over the fever of the cricket World Cup, now is the time to bubble up the excitement level as BBL sets the stage on fire. Sony Network has acquired the rights of Big Bash in the Indian subcontinent. Watch BBL on Sony Six and Sony Ten and stream it live on Sony Liv in India. This guide will be helpful for you to catch onto the Big Bash League in India. 

Big Bash League 2023-24 Live Streaming in INDIA

BBL Live Streaming will be live on Sony Sports Network and SonyLiv which are the official BBL 2023-24 TV and streaming platforms in India. You can also get help from a VPN service to watch it on the streaming platforms unavailable in India. 

Which Channel Telecast BBL Live in India Today?

If you are a TV person and want to stream BBL on TV, Sony Network and Star Sports will broadcast live BBL tournaments. You can rely on Sony Network – the official broadcasting partner of BBL 2023-24 across India. 

Sony Sports Network 

Sony Six HD and Sony Ten 1 HD are dedicated to telecast BBL live coverage. These channels are available on Indian cable and satellite networks: 

DTH TV NetworksSony Six SD & HDSony Ten 1 SD & HD
Asianet Digital TVChannel No 300 (SD), Channel No 808 (HD)
Tata Sky DTHChannel No 484 (SD), Channel No 483 (HD)Channel 471 (SD)Channel 470 (HD)
Airtel Digital TVChannel No 291 (SD), Channel No 292 (HD)Channel 285 (SD), Channel 286 (HD)
Sun Direct D2HChannel No 508 (SD), Channel No 975 (HD)Channel 982 (HD)
Dish TV & d2HChannel No 659 (SD), Channel No 658 (HD)Channel 611 (SD)Channel 610 (HD)
Videocon d2h Channel No 928 (HD)Channel 411 (SD), Channel 927 (HD)
Reliance Digital TVChannel No 511Channel 505 (SD), Channel 523 (HD)

Star Sports 

Star Network-owned Star Sports is one of the most extensive sports broadcasting networks in India and one of the Best Apps to Watch KFC BBL. It has agreed with many cricket boards to broadcast cricket events and leagues. Ensure to set Star Sports channels on your cable and satellite connections on TV. 

Star Sports Channels List Tata Sky Airtel Dish TV Videocon D2H 
Star Sports Tamil1516803603 521
Star Sports 1 Kannada Channel1638974603 689
Star Sports Hindi 1 HD459282606925
Star Sports 1 Hindi460281607405
Star Sports HD 2456280604924
Star Sports HD 1454278602923
Star Sports 2457279605403
Star Sports 1455277603401
Star Sports First497303648431
Star Sports Select HD 2465301647930
Star Sports Select HD 1463300645929
Star Sports Select 2466284648430
Star Sports Select 1464283646429

Which OTT platform is showing KFC Big Bash Live in India?

Do you want to watch BBL live in India without cable restrictions? Sony Liv is the Indian OTT platform securing BBL streaming across the Indian subcontinent. Voot and Disney+Hotstar will also stream BBL in India. You can get Sony Liv, Voot, and Disney+Hotstar subscriptions on Jio. 

Sony Liv 

Sony Liv is the storehouse of Sony Network channels, offering a library of live sports, including BBL live. It gives access to Sony Six SD & HD and Sony Ten 1 SD & HD for online BBL streaming. Catch all BBL live action on Sony Liv on paid subscriptions. Sony Liv is accessible on the web as a website and application in Apple and Android Stores. 

Here is a chart list of Sony Liv subscription plans.

Sony Liv Subscription PlansCost ValidityNumber of logged-in devicesNumber of Devices Streaming Simultaneously 
Premium Yearly PlanRs 9991 Year52
Premium 6 Months PlanRs 6996 Months52
Premium Monthly PlanRs 2991 Month51
Mobile Only PlanRs 5991 Year11

Voot App 

In the list of India’s OTT platforms, Voot has made a great appearance. It offers a library of video-on-demand streaming content. The Voot app offers live sports streaming. Here, you can stream BBL online on your preferred device and language. What’s the wait? Visit Voot on the web or download the app: 

Voot SubscriptionsCostOffers Validity
Mobile Voot subscription planRs 299Access to movies, original shows, TV channels, and live sports
One device streaming 
Includes ads
Restricted to mobile video output in 720p
One Year
Gold Voot subscription planRs 499Access to movies, original shows, TV channels, and live sports
Can watch on two screens at a time
Contain ads
Cast to TV in 1080p
One Year
Platinum Voot subscription planRs 599Access to movies, original shows, TV channels, and live sports
four screens streaming
Ad-free experience 
1080p with casting to Tv
1 year

Disney+Hotstar

India’s leading streaming service, Hotstar, is home to streaming dramas, movies, live sports, news, original content, and the list goes on. Hotstar offers Star Sports channels for BBL live streaming with multilingual live scores and commentary.  Get the subscriptions done on Hotstar and stream BBL on whichever device, and at any time. 

Disney+Hotstar Subscription PlansCost Time SpanStreaming Devices CompatibilityResolution  
Disney+Hotstar PlanRs 491 Month1HD
Disney+Hotstar 3 Months PlanRs 1493 Months 2HD
Disney+Hotstar Plan Half-Yearly Plan Rs 1996 Months 2HD
Disney+ Hotstar Mobile PlanRs 4991 Year1HD
Disney+ Hotstar Super PlanRs 8991 Year2HD
Disney+ Hotstar PremiumRs 1,4991 Year44K
Disney+ Hotstar PremiumRs 299Per Month44K

ONLINE Streaming Big Bash League in India using VPN

You can use free and paid versions of VPNs in India, but you must keep a check on what features the VPN serves you with. Fast-speed servers, privacy policies, and smooth live streaming are the main concerns while using a VPN. 

Free VPN services in India

  • iTop VPN, 
  • Hotspot Shield, 
  • TunnelBear
  • PrivateVPN

Paid VPNs in India 

  • Express VPN
  • Nord VPN
  • Atlas 
  • CyberGhost VPN

Best Alternatives to Watch BBL 2023 Live in India

You can look for these quick streaming options for BBL 2023-24 in India and the subcontinent: 

How Can I Watch Big Bash League Live?

You can catch Big Bash League live moments telecasts and streaming on TV channels and streaming platforms worldwide. Fox Sports, Seven Network, Willow TV, Sony Sports Network, Sony Live, and Disney+Hotstar are your best picks to stream BBL. 

Is BBL on Free-to-Air TV?

Yes, BBL will be available on Free-to-air TV. All BBL broadcasting channels are free-to-air with a few accessible on paid subscriptions. Tune into Seven Network, Star Sports, ATN Cricket, and Sony Sports for live matches on TV for free. 

Summary 

Just as IPL has been loved outside India, BBL has also been watched with utmost enthusiasm in India. This guide has all the broadcasting and streaming mediums like Sony Pictures Sports Network to reach out for Big Bash League live in India. 

Spread the love

Leave a Comment